PRIVACY POLICY
This website is the property of Boonnak Thai restaurant. We take the privacy of all visitors to our Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy so any personal information you give us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] (effective from 25th May 2018)

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly or
indirectly. This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via our website or from any 3rd parties.

Introduction

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We do not share or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

How we use information that we collected about you?
1.1 Information You Provide to Us
We collect information that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect
information that you provide when you fill out a form on our website or communicate with us. The types of information that we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, photos, choices of interests and groups, and any other information that you choose to provide. Information about your gender and interests is optional. The inquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
1.2 Information We Collect Automatically When You Use Our Website
When visiting our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect data about your use of our website and services. The data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use. This usage data is processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services. You may at any time decline the collection and storage of data by Google Analytics by using the tools available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy section.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalized experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.
When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.
If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:
to track how you use our website
to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
to keep you signed in our site
to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you
complete them
to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team
Disclosure and sharing of your information
We do not share or sell your personal information to third parties for any purposes. Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalize the content of and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Access to your own information

1. Access to your personal information
At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you
may send us a request at [email protected]
After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you
with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.
2. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website,
you may contact us at [email protected]
This may limit the service we can provide to you.
3. Verification of your information
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable
information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before
granting you access or otherwise taking any action.
This is important to safeguard your information.
4. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal
information only for as long as required by us:
to provide you with the services you have requested;
to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax
authorities;
to support a claim or defense in court

Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]
If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is
Boonnak Thai Restaurant
60 Topping Street Blackpool FY1 3AQ.